|
|
|
|
1 |
Four Days American Heritage Publishing and Hardcover Very Good No Jacket The Historical Record of the Death Of President Kennedy. The introduction is by Bruce Catton, noted civil war author. Affixed to the Inroduction page is a noncancelled stamp of J.F.K. and the eternal flame in .05 cents denomination. The previous owner wrote " Postage stamp issued June 1964." That is the only known mark in this very nice book clean and tight . The exterior is cream colored with light foxing that does not effect inside printed pages and with few rubbs or bumps. A newspaper clipping about the similarities between the Kennedy and Lincoln assasinations is included. r n4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Liberty McFadden Publications Inc PICTORIAL COVER Very Good No Jacket January 31, 1942 sold for .05 cents A dramatic picture of a U.S Navy tatooed arm with and anchor rising out of the ocean with a nazi uboat that it is crushing in it's hand upside down.Headline read Japan's Outline for Murder - Documents proving PLans for World Empire. Luck Strike Green is on the back cover. A little chipping along top two thirds of covers right outside edge. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Star Trek Voyager Starlog PICTORIAL COVER Very Good No Jacket George Takei (Zulu) is on the front cover of this official magazine. November 1996 # 9 Celebrating 30 years of Star Trek. r n4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Peter Rabbit Whitman Publishing Company Hardcover Good No Jacket This is an Old Favorite Stories book from the Tell-a-Tale series. Brightly colored cover of a little Peter Rabbit eating cabbage in the garden. All pages are tightly stapled and tight. Clean and readeable. Corners and spine ends are bumped. This is the story of four little rabbits; Flopsy, Mopsie, Cottontail and Peter who goes off alone and finds touble. No names or writing in this book. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r nIllustrated by Jack and Louise Mysers r n16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mary Had a Little Lamb McLoughlin Bros. Inc PICTORIAL COVER Good No Jacket This is a little color classic. It is bumped and rubbed on most areas and at spine ends. Looks like a pocket or book plate was inside the front cover at one time. No names or inscriptions. No interior marks and all the illustrations are bright and vibrant. The cover is blue with mary in a pink dress telling her lamb to go back home on the path. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hansel and Grethel Rand Mcnally PICTORIAL COVER Good No Jacket Green cover and black forest picture with Hansel and Grethel eating cookies and cakes. Same picture on front and back. Some paper off the lower spine. Looks like library pocket or book plate removed from inside front cover. No names or writing and all text is readable. Pages are foxed with age and one has a small lear and hole on edge that does not effect text or picture. May have some moisture damage along top edge of pages. They are not rippled but slightly darker in color. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Childcraft: the How and Why Library Field Enterprises Educational Co Very Good Very Good This is a Fifteen Volume Collection with the 1978 Annual on Mathematics etc. The set is very lightly used with the slightest hint of some corner bumping and rubbing but not no marks or even a dogeared page. All Volumes are clean tight and bright. Collection is over normal weight and will require additional shipping charges based on buyers zip code. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Young Children's Encyclopedia Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd 0852294786 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 0852294786 Great for young children - Some corner bumping and rubbing from use. No interior marks or dogears and are all clean and tight. Full set r n r n r n Price:
26.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Target Germany Simon and Schuster Hardcover Very Good Poor 122 pages with a foreward by H.H. ( Hap) Arnold. Targets Attacked by the Eighth Air Force 17 August 1942 to 17 August 1943. Glossy cloth grey boards are clean and show only slight bumping at the corners with a slight bow. The Dustjacket has a 7.5 inch chunk out of the center ftont and there are smaller chips at bottom of spine and shipping at the corners. It depicts a b-17 in flight with contrails in black and white with brite red lettering that says" Target: German" The inside covers depict targets over Germany and inside the back cover a pictures of the names and mascots of famous b-17' Like BigTime Operator etc. r n r n r n4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories Simon & Schuster 0671683063 Hardcover Very Good Good + 0671683063 831 pages. a real treasure trove of stories that will help children cultivate meaningful values. Inkmark on lower left front corner of dust jacket. Name of previous owner is on inside blank endpage. No other marks. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
4.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Air War Viet Nam Arno Hardcover Very Good Very Good 361 pages Introduction by Drew Middleton. Clean and tight without marks or signatures. r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Kitchen Techniques Imprint unknown 0856134414 Hardcover Very Good 0856134414 Clean and tight without marks of any kind - lite bumps to rear corners of jacket. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Murder for Christmas Hardcover Very Good Very Good 26 tales of seasonal mystery and malice. 489 pages. Clean and tight. r nIllustrated by Gahan Wilson r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
From Milk to Ice Cream (Start to Finish Books Series) Carolrhoda Books 0876141580 LIBRARY BINDING Good No Jacket 0876141580 Clean and brite color illustrations. Exterior has some bumps and rubbs at corners and edges. Spine is somewhat loose in its cover, but fully enclosed etc - the glue of pages to backing must have let go. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r nEx-Library r n16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
8.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Ploughshares Reader (Plume) Plume 0452258243 PAPERBACK Very Good No Jacket 0452258243 514 pages - clean and tight. Usual exlibrary markings. Over 30 stories by the best and brightest of the 80's. r nEx-Library r n8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Price:
2.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Mice Are Rather Nice: Poems About Mice Atheneum 0689308191 Hardcover Good No Jacket 0689308191 50 great poems about the lowly little mouse. 76 pages clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r nEx-Library r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
3.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Digger Dan Whitman Hardcover Good No Jacket Graphics are clean and brite inside and out. No names or marks inside. Minor corner and edge bumps. Spine and pages fully intact. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Elves and the Shoemaker Whitman Hardcover Good No Jacket clean and tight with brite graphics inside and out. Some wear at spine ends and corners. Can partially see previous owners name in pencil at bottom of title page. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Prayers for Children Simon and Schuster PICTORIAL COVER Good Very Good Clean and tight with previous owners name in front where space provided. Graphics brite. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r nIllustrated by Eloise Wilkin r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Luther's Small Catechism: Develope and Explained United Lutheran Publication Hous Hardcover Very Good No Jacket General Synod Edition. The preface is by "The Committee" The book is copyright 1893 by the hymn-book committee of the general synod of the evangelical lutheran church in the united states. Green Paperboard with blue printing and blue spine. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Giant Recitation Book Paine Publishing Co SOFT COVER Good No Jacket a giant collection of things you need to know for any occasion. Clean and in very good shape. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Emperors of China Silver Burdett Pr 0867060565 LIBRARY BINDING Good No Jacket 0867060565 176 pages - clean and tight with some wear at spine ends and corners and the usual exlibrary markings. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r nEx-Library r n4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Lost Books of the Bible Testament 0517277956 Hardcover Good Good + 0517277956 293 pages - clean and tight of binding with a lot of highlighting in yellow. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Man and History Hamond Inc Hardcover Fine No Jacket Totally clean and tight without marks of any kind. No names or inscriptions. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
God Wash The World And Start Again Thomas Y. Crowell Company 0690332963 Hardcover Good Very Good 0690332963 clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings. The blank front endpage has library pocket. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r nEx-Library r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Whitman Hardcover Good No Jacket Circa 1941, 237 pages with brown boards and a red printing with a riverboat outlined in red. Pages taniing with age but no marks or inscriptions. Page 191 192 are loose. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Great Big Box Book Ty Crowell Co 0690039409 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 0690039409 90 pages clean and tight with a blue durable binding. r nEx-Library r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Donkey Trouble Atheneum 0689318545 Hardcover Very Good Pictorial Covers 0689318545 clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Miracles of Nature The International Library of Poetry 0795150776 Hardcover Very Good 0795150776 251 pages Totally clean and tight. Wonderful colection of poetry. r n4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
22.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Huckleberry Hound Treasury Golden Press Hardcover Very Good Pictorial Covers 116 pages - very clean and tight without names, inscriptions or marks of any kind. Minor wear at a corner or two. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Huckleberry Hound Annual Atlas Hardcover Very Good Pictorial Covers 61 pages clean and tight with laight bumps at corners all else isclean and brite inside and out. No names marks or inscriptions. Includes Mr. Jinks, Pixie and Dixie and Yakky Doodle. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Motoring Through Europe Motoring Through Europe Ltd PICTORIAL COVER Good No Jacket Pages are lightly foxed or tanned with age but clean and great shape. A nice handy map collection. r n r nPublisher, PublishPlace r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Triquarterly 44 Winter 1979 Northwestern University TRADE PAPERBACK Good Pictorial Covers Journal of arts and letters with four good stories. 260 pages plus. Cleana nd tight with slight mark on cover where price sticker was peeled off. r n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Mizue SOFT COVER Good 96 pages from january 1961 issue 669. Japanese art magazine from a tradition established in 1905. Name on lower left front of cover and a dime sized chip at top left near spine. clean and tight otherwise and a great reading and study copy. r n4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Rommel Papers: The Great Commanders Publisher COLLECTORS REPRINTS 1995 Hardcover Very Good Very good to near fine without marks of any kind - yellow ribbon for place marker. Original Copyright 1953 Harcourt Brace. Includes card with all pertinent dates on subject - EG 1891 forward. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|